• Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
  • +44 (0) 1224 825 050

Hydrostatic Testing

Hydro Group plc has an extensive test facility at its Aberdeen HQ, equipped with the latest optical and electrical pressure testing machinery and testing equipment to ensure accurate results and certification.

We offer in-house pressure, optical and electrical testing through our Quality Assurance team. Hydro Group can carry out hydraulic, hydrostatic and helium pressure-testing along with SF6 gas testing. Testing is performed with several pressurise, hold and vent cycle combinations for total assurance in multiple operating environments.

Third-party verification on our testing procedures can also be delivered by surveying companies including Lloyd’s Register, Det Norske Veritas and American Bureau of Shipping. Our optical technicians are trained in optical fibre installation and testing to City & Guilds standard, with specialised engineers trained in multimode optical termination and testing.

Complementing our testing service is our capacity to repair, test and re-certify your equipment. We can carry out fault-finding and repair recommendations on a variety of electronics, including customer-supplied connector and cable assemblies. Alternatively, our trained technicians can be made available at your site to carry out testing and repairs.

Our technicians can carry out fast and accurate fault finding in any supplied connector or cable assembly. A full report can be generated listing the repair recommendations, accompanied by a formal written quotation detailing the costs associated with its repair.

Certification third parties

Hydro Group 3250 psi pressure testing vessel

equipment testing and repair

Downloads

Please click below for 'drop-down' info box, PDF downloads, and e-mail enquiry option.

  • pressure testing Pressure Testing
    Hydraulic pressure testing, Hydrostatic pressure testing, Helium pressure testing, and SF6 gas testing. Hydro Group can also arrange to have tests witnessed by Lloyds, DNV, ABS or other third parties.
    PDF DOWNLOAD:pressure testing
    e-mail your enquiry
  • optical testing Optical Testing
    Light Meter WG-OLS-6 Singlemode @ 1310 nm and 1550 nm • Light Meter WG-OLS-5 Multimode @ 850 nm and 1300 nm • Optical Power Meter WG-OLP-15B for testing @ 780 nm, 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm • OTDR EXFO FTB-300 Multimode, OTDR Wavetek TTS 5000 series Singlemode • OTDR Wavetek TTS 5000 series Singlemode • Laser Torch fault locator, Certified Singlemode 500 metre launch lead • Singlemode certified test leads • Multimode certified test leads.
    PDF DOWNLOAD:optical testing
    e-mail your enquiry
  • electrical testing Electrical Testing
    PentaScanner for measuring category 5 cables. Tests capacitance, noise, loop resistance, impedance and attenuation • Megger insulation and resistance testers BM80/2 and BM403 • Biddel high voltage insulation and resistance tester to 70 kV DC • DANBRIDGE high voltage tester • Fluke multimeter 787 and 83 • Farnell low resistance test sets • Clare insulation resistance test unit to 500 volts • Sylvac Z-CS / 300 dimensional height gauge.
    PDF DOWNLOAD:electrical testing
    e-mail your enquiry